Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

There was a breach of doctor patient confifentiality and i need to know how to take action against them i went to the doctors office about a reacuring condition and i heard the doctor making jokes about my serious condition to the members of the staff including people who were not doctors plez tell me what i can do to take action

Asked on 7/30/13, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't have a direct cause of action against the doctor. If you really believe your rights were violated you can certainly write a letter complaining about it. I suspect he will deny it occurred OR he will say it was about another patient. Staff members of the doctor are covered by the same confidential relationship as the doctor so revealing your medical issues to them would not even be a technical breach. You could also file a complaint with the Agency for Health Care Administration.

Read more
7/30/13, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now