Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Little past 3 years ago(in FL), Walmart's employee was collecting carts and had bumped into my cart where the wheel of my cart bend my right big toe to go backwards. I had a family friend who was a lawyer take over talking to Walmart after the incident. I been to a lot of doctors and 2 pain managnement due to the fact that I have medicaid. My first pain doctor told me I had dead nerves, my second does not deal with my foot. My lawyer called 2 months ago telling me that they had finally offered me $2500 to settle. My lawyer told me to sign paper with him and he'll start sueing instead. Four days ago he called me back saying that Walmart hired a lawyer and she wants to settle it for $10k. My lawyer sounded like I should settle it. My family and I had been through alot. The doctors can't find the source of the problem, but its there. I was never in a cane and now I am. Should I listen to my lawyer or do I need to find the another lawyer? $10K to us is really low due to the fact that it has been 3+ years going. By the way, my lawyer specialize in malpractice. Please help!

Asked on 7/12/13, 3:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds reasonable if you have no medical proof.

Read more
7/12/13, 4:00 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is impossible to answer your question without seeing the medical records and knowing more about the liability. Your attorney is in the best position to address and answer this question. You need to rely upon the attorney's evaluation or seek guidance from another.

Read more
7/13/13, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now