Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

What are the present Tort Claims Laws in Fl. State?

What are the present Tort Claims Laws in the State of Florida regarding Personal Injuries (slip and fall)?

Asked on 6/14/01, 6:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick Russell Russell Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What are the present Tort Claims Laws in Fl. State?

Generally, a claimant is entitled to recover medical expenses and costs as a result of another party's negligence.

In order to prove negligence, you must show that your injury was the proximate result of another party's act or failure to act and it was foreseeable that your injury would occur by that party's act or failure to act.

In order to recover more than your medical costs, you must show that your injury was significant and permanent. A significant or permanent injury is one that has resulted either in scarring or a disability as determined by a medical doctor.

Feel free to contact me if you should have any additional questions.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/01, 9:47 am
Christopher Wigand Fenster & Faerber
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What are the present Tort Claims Laws in Fl. State?

That is a very broad question. There are numerous laws in place depending on the facts of your case. Basically if you fell on someone else's premises due to a dangerous condition that existed you are able to recover for your injuries. If you want to discuss the facts in detail feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/01, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now