Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

This morning I stopped at Starbucks and ordered a hot tall vanilla latte with 2 pastries. After getting to the window, I paid (did not get a receipt), I was handed the pastries and 5 seconds later he handed me the coffee. Before I weas able to drive away, the lid came off making the hot contents fall over my thighs, hands, electrical switches and seat. I parked the car right infront the window got off the car and got no reaction whatsoever. The lady behind me was petrified. The guy only offered another coffee, so I moved my car and walk inside, asked this gentleman if he was the manager (which he was) and told him what had happened. He then replied "what do you want to do? You want to fill out an accident report?" (Which I did). While filling out the form I said "I'm sorry, I don't mean to be an inconvinience, but this is unacceptable", since the guy at the drive thu window was laughing. He said "It happens all the time, he didnt mean to do it on purpuse" My legs right now are still sore, my hand is a little (mainly fingers) and well, my question is can I act against Starbucks? If this is something prone to happen, why don't they make sure that lids are on propely?

Asked on 4/09/10, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest you contact the main office to see what they can do for you. Without significant injury requiring medcial treatment, it is not a case a lawyer would get involved in.

see www.FloridaPersonalInjuryTrialLawyer.com

Read more
4/14/10, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now