Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

Last year on my birthday March 10. I brought a necklace with a charm for $100. I just found out from several pawn shops that they both are not real gold. And i wanted to know if she don't return my money can i take her to small claims court. Because i brought it with the intent it was real gold.

Asked on 5/26/11, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Addison Harvey The Law Offices of A. Reese Harvey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer is that you can always take someone to small claims court. I am not sure if you would win. I would have a couple questions for you. Did the Pawn Shop tell you the necklace and charm was real gold? Did they make any warrantees or disclaim any warrantees? Check your receipt for language that would limit the liability of the Pawn Shop.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/11, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now