Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I am purchasing a home from my father for cash. Do I need a title search?

Asked on 7/10/13, 9:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Ciccarello Knott Ebelini Hart
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely

Read more
7/10/13, 9:48 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes Mr. Hart is correct. You should consider purchasing title insurance as well to make sure that you are covered for any defects.

Read more
7/10/13, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now