Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I received a notice of infraction, then a uniformed traffic citation (after 30 days), then filed an affidavit(i was not the driver). The driver that i named on the affidavit received a notice of infraction dismissal, can i still get a uniformed traffic citation?

Asked on 9/10/13, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume you're talking about a red light camera ticket. Once they issue the new citation to the driver, then you shouldn't receive anymore citations. The driver, on the other hand, will have to either pay or fight it on their own.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now