Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

When an attorney leaves their client does this waive the client confidentiality? Can the attorney be called as a witness? Thanks A Million. CC

Asked on 7/11/13, 11:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no waiver of the attorney client privilege because of termination of the contractual relationship. The attorney cannot testify about privileged communications

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 11:49 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorney Client privilege can only be waived by the client. Except in rare situations like when a lawyer is accused of malpractice or incompetent representation.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now