Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Hopefully my final question. Estate 0ut of pocket expenses were re-termed as carrying costs in the demand letter I received . Would that make a difference in terms of a beneficiary not being personally responsible for expenses? Don't think I ever mentioned that the total out of pocket expense or carrying cost was quoted as $20,000 over the past two years, with $5,000 (1/4) being demanded from me. Again, thank you for all the input. Have a great Memorial Day Weekend.

Asked on 5/24/13, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not personally responsible for the Estate expenses, but if you want an asset to be transferred and there is no money in the Estate either you pay it or you liquidate the asset.

Read more
5/24/13, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now