Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My husband and I have entered into a Revocable Living Trust. Do our IRA's and 40lK's which are in our name alone have to be re-registered into the trust?

Asked on 9/30/13, 2:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult with your attorney. The assets which need to go into the trust should have been discussed before creating it. The purpose of the trust is important to know to determine if the assets should be re-registered in the trust name.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 2:25 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you want them in the trust, they do.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now