Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My mom has a life estate and when she passes the deed say that the property becomes mine. Her will says that when she dies her possessions are split among my brothers and I. Which instruction would be carried out first? Is the house mine and THEN all else is split, or is the house and all split?

Asked on 9/28/13, 1:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Does the deed give you title now? It depends on how the deed is worded?

Read more
9/28/13, 1:30 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The deed titled as life estate to mom and remainder interest to you is effective upon death. The probate Estate only accepts assets she owns at death and then transfers those as per the will. The house, if titled with remainder interest to you, will pass outside the will and Probate.

Read more
9/29/13, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now