Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Is a postnup agreement necessary before a will is made in Florida

Asked on 10/02/13, 8:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what estate arrangement you seek. A pre nup. or post nup. is used to limit the inheritance rights of your spouse, usually to protect children of a first marriage. It is also used to protect yourself from divorce. A spouse cannot be disinherited by will in Florida.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 4:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now