Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

We bought a single family home in georgia last month as inversters intending to rent or sell. Dec. 7 after a renter has already moved into the home i recieve a letter from HOA stating there is a cap on rental and we have to occupy or sell. Should the closing attorney or listing agent have informed me of this? Especially since i was buying this hud Govmt. Owned home, as an invester. I would never have rented it had i been aware of cap. There were no HOA rules given to me at closing.

Thanks jill in georgia

Asked on 12/12/12, 7:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You were negligent in not checking things out.

No one should ever buy any real estate without retaining their own lawyer to review the transaction, both before signing the sales contract and before closing. Had you done this, and it is even more vital for investors, your attorney would have checked on rental status before allowing you to proceed. You also could have requested the HOA rules yourself.

By deciding to save a couple hundred dollars you committed a very expensive mistake. The mistake is not fixable. The good news is your mistake has warned others not to repeat your mistake.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/12, 7:33 pm
Cyrus Malekabadi Law Offices of Cyrus K. Malekabadi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Jill -

Contact my office at 404-522-0341 for some possible solutions to this issue.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/12, 7:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now