Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Hello! I am a pro-se litigant in a civil case. If I subpoena copies of cancelled checks of proof of payment my adversary's federal tax returns, is the IRS obligated to provide said copies? Or are they protected? The IRS guy seemed to think that the IRS would NOT provide copies of checks.

Asked on 11/27/12, 8:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're way over your head, and no, the IRS will not send you checks. If you're looking for checks, you'll need third party discovery on the appropriate bank.

Read more
11/27/12, 10:36 am
Cyrus Malekabadi Law Offices of Cyrus K. Malekabadi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a lawyer. Or don't.

Then lose your case and complain about how "messed up" the American legal system is.

I'll get the violins ready.

Read more
11/27/12, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now