Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

Surgeon did the wrong procedure

My husband was scheduled for a simple umbilical hernia repair in March, 2000.The hernia was very small & surgeon said he would do a 1-2 inch vertical incision to the left of the navel.The day of surgery my husband was given a stong sedative before pre-op visit w/ the surgeon.The surgeon then explained the procedure as making incision all around the navel, removing the HERNIA & NAVEL & leaving a 5 inch horizantal scar.I knew this was not what the surgeon explained to him that before. But my husband was heavily medicated & really didn't care then. He also has no memory of the preop visit. He was horrified to wake up after the surgery.He now has no navel, and a 5 inch ragged looking scar. The consent form he signed just says repair of umbilical hernia. He has consulted a few lawyers & they say that NO ONE has EVER won a mal-practice suit in our county and will not take the case. One even said the Doctors are fearless in our county. All he wants is medical bills paid, and plastic surgery to remove the scar and reconstruct a navel. He was to be the surgeons 2nd patient that morning. But the 1st patient was a no show. So my husband was taken in 1st. We think the surgeon got his patients mixed up. What can we do?

Asked on 5/25/00, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alex Simanovsky Alex Simanovsky & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Surgeon did the wrong procedure

It is quite possible that the surgeon did the wrong procedure on your husband. The only way to tell is to do a thorough investigation of the case. As for attorneys in your area not willing to take the case - I've seen that many times. But that is not to say that they are NO attorneys willing to take the case. I urge you to contact an attorney outside of your county. If you like, please contact my office (404-248-6333) and I will be glad to discuss your husbands case.

Read more
7/06/00, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now