Legal Question in Banking Law in Georgia

Is it illegal to withdraw all the money out of an account that you are joint on but was primarily funded by the other party?

Asked on 7/01/13, 8:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is illegal to steal someone else's money or property, if that is what you are trying to ask. That is not a Banking law question.

Read more
7/01/13, 8:24 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Money in joint accounts legally belongs to both parties, so it's not illegal to withdraw it, Having said that, the fact that you asked tells me that you have left out details that matter. In some cases you could be sued depending on the facts by the other party.

Read more
7/01/13, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now