Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I have a vehicle that I'm in the process of buying from a friend but the engine is blown he has a contract that states that i would be purchasing the car as is. If I stopped paying what would happen$

Asked on 7/01/13, 8:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might be sued.

Read more
7/01/13, 8:44 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As is means that there is no warranty by him that the vehicle is in good condition, so if it is not, that is your problem rather than being his. If you stop paying, he has the right to enforce the contract. The only recourse he has would be if you could prove that he knew about the engine problem before the sale, which could amount to fraud. However, this would be your burden to prove. The best bet, since this is a friend, is to see if you can work out a way to offset the amount you owe him by the amount it will take to fix the vehicle, or see if he will meet you half way.

Read more
7/01/13, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now