Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I was charged with shoplifting for $38.00 in futon County. I do have a prior criminal record with VGCSA in 2004, and a shoplifting charge in 2002. I finished all of my probation successfully. The incident happened on 12 29 2009 I was not taken to jail, just given ticket with a court date.How much would it cost me to obtain your representation regarding this matter? I am 27 years old, and also a student at Georgia State University. What should I do or expect?

Asked on 12/29/09, 2:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I doubt you'll get a satisfactory answer in this type of forum. Contact a local attorney.

Read more
1/03/10, 1:07 pm
Kendall Carter The Law Offices of Kendall W. Carter, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You really need to provide some more information about your case in order for the lawyer to be able to give you a proper answer. Mr. Field is right. This needs to be actively discussed and then an estimate can be formed. Please contact my office in the morning. I am in Atlanta and am very experienced in such matters before the Fulton County court system.

4043627397

Read more
1/03/10, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now