Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

my daughter was trying to leave a department store when two security officers stopped her and manhandled her. one picked her up and left bruises on her leg and arms. she was embarrased and scared and ran from the store leaving her purse and personal items. what should i do as a concerned parent? I do not condone my child's behaviour, but I do not like the bruises that are on my child's body

Asked on 5/14/13, 7:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I''d be far more worried about the shoplifting case is there is one, as that can make her unemployable for life (and land her in jail). Get a good criminal lawyer.

Read more
5/14/13, 4:50 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See website for info on MIranda rights: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=197

Good luck

Read more
5/26/13, 12:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now