Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

A diamond stolen from our house was turned in to the GIA (Gemological Institute of America) for certification. Because the diamond had already been previously certified by them (Laser etching and mapped), and we had got them to place a flag on that diamond, they contacted us as soon as it turned up. What legal standing (Ownership) does the submitting party have to that diamond considering that the diamond has been verified to be the one stolen from our house?

Asked on 5/10/13, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume you've followed up with the police. The people who submited it can be charged with receipt of stolen goods and witha few phone calls the police where the GIA is should pick up the diamond and return it to you (or if your insurer has already paid you, to your insurer).

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now