Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

In the state of Ga what happens when a 17 year old is placed under arrested without his/her Miranda Rights being given? What would happen?

Asked on 3/29/10, 2:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kendall Carter The Law Offices of Kendall W. Carter, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The consequences of this omission by the arresting authority could have some pretty powerful ramifications against the criminal case. It could also be so minor as to be a harmless error. I cannot really answer the question without any information about the surrounding facts and context of the case.

Please feel free to contact me and elaborate.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/10, 7:39 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only result of not giving the Miranda rights is that any confession is not admissible in court. It does NOT affect the charge.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/10, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now