Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I am 17 years old and I live in savannah georgia. My parents argue with me constantly everyday with no purpose. Now it's to the point where I want to move out. Would the police force me back home?

Asked on 5/16/13, 6:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either that or arrest you, and then you go into adult life with a record. When you are an adult and able to support yourself, you can make your own decisions. At that point, you are also responsible for the consequences as well.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 6:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now