Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

does a court order for no contact work both ways?

Asked on 3/30/13, 12:00 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does the order say?

Read more
3/30/13, 12:02 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does the order say? SInce you chose not to tell us that, we can't answer you.

Read more
3/30/13, 12:18 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are referring to a protective order, I suggest you be careful. If the other party is contacting you and trying to get a response, if you respond, you have violated the order. I would ignore any attempt to contact you. If it is not a protective order, you would need to state what type of order and what the order says.

Read more
3/31/13, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now