Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I have a current child support order from Florida however I reside in Georgia how do I seek counsel with dual licenses.

Asked on 12/19/12, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Jacobs Law Offices of Jennifer A. Jacobs, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can contact various attorneys and ask them whether they are licensed in Florida and Georgia. I am licensed in both. However, depending on what it is you want to do, you probably don't need an attorney licensed in both states.

Read more
2/07/13, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now