Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

my daughter got put with a safety resource with my permission after a report was made through dfacs but she has been with her 2 and a half months now and they are not doing anything to help me get her back, since there was no papers signed by the judge do i have legal right to go get my daughter without any trouble with the law?

Asked on 5/13/10, 2:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you lost your daughter, and you find it important to get her back (or see to her well-being), you'll get a lawyer and not an internet forum. No one here can possibly tell you whether to take that action.

Read more
5/18/10, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now