Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I am a father who has custodial rights over my daughter 85/15.her mother never contacts her but maybe a few times a yr. Now ahe filed a paternity suit as well as saying I dont let her visit my child when she never tries or even support her. If the test comes back her not being my daughter can she take her

Asked on 5/16/13, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since a paternity action was filed, I am assume you and the mother were never married, If you were not married and you have not legitimated the child, you do not have custodial rights. Don't know if the mother has requested a DNA test but assume from your posting she has. You need to get an attorney and file an answer and counterclaim to legitimate and request custody. I would not try this on your own.

Read more
5/16/13, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now