Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Parental Responsibility

At what age are parents no longer responsible for the actions of their children?

When a child turns 18, are parents no longer responsible for the child's actions eventhough the child is in high school and still lives with his parents?

Asked on 3/17/04, 6:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parental Responsibility

Even after reaching the age of 18, if the child is still living in the family household, the parents MAY be liable for vandalism and/or auto accidents caused by the child. You should consult with a local attorney for more specifics.

Read more
3/17/04, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now