Legal Question in Health Care Law in Georgia

I work for a not-for-profit and have to drive to locations, broke my ankle and my company won't let me husband drive me because he is not an employee of the company, is this right?

Asked on 8/07/13, 8:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is certainly not a health care law issue. If someone needs emergency medical care, and need to get to the hospital, they need to either get there or call an ambulance. Presumably, you got to the hospital before posting your note, so it is not clear why you are asking on a legal forum. Sure, we can say it is bad form to not allow your husband to drive you, IF that is the best way to get you there (and we certainly don't know that). Then the question becomes why did you ask? Why didn't your husband just get in the car and drive you? Again, those are not legal issues.

Read more
8/07/13, 8:36 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no legal issue here. I am not understanding why you simply didn't let him drive you without saying a word. Since you escalated it into a big deal, yes, your employer can prohibit it.

Read more
8/07/13, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now