Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

I was recently in a car accident with an uninsured motorist. I was not at fault for the accident, and have a police report as proof. My insurance is allstate. They have requested I sign a medical release. Do i have to sign it? If i limit what they can see on the release, can they drop my claim and say I'm not cooperating? Or can I just send them my releveant bills and medical records form the accident?

Asked on 10/05/13, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All insurance compoanies will cheat you badly if you talk to them without a lawyer. On average, expect a settlement 80% less than if you hired a lawyer on day one. Additionally, you have Allstate, one the worst insurers on settlements in the industry, so you have a huge problem. Do NOT give them a release. Do NOT send them any bills. Do NOT say a single word to them on the phone (they tape it and use the statements to lower your claim). Today - not soon - but now - hire a lawyer. You will owe nothing unless you collect. Feel free to call my office if you do not have counsel: 404-768-3509.

Read more
10/05/13, 3:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now