Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

My landlord wants to keep half of my security deposit. I told him I might be moving out two weeks early but I didn't and he told me I had to be out by the 18th of October because he had people moving in on the 19th. I paid him for the whole month of October. I left the place spotless taking 40 pictures to prove it is clean. The lease says that I was to give 60 days notice but I only gave him 5 weeks. Can I sue for the rest in small claims court? If he gives me a check for half can I cash it?

Asked on 10/20/13, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question is whether you complied with the terms of the lease. From your post, you did not.The landlord may (or may not) claim more damages from you in a counterclaim if you try to sue. We don't have the lease to see exactly what it says. It may be wise to settle the matter and move on.

Read more
10/20/13, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now