Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

medical

My 14 year old daughter just got a G-tubing, about a month ago, She has been having problems, where the site is oozing out substances of what she being eating I have been to her Gastro Doctor and to the emerrgency room of the hospital where she received the surgery. They were not able to take care of the problems both times I went in, I was sent home with applications to put around the site and left to deal with the problem all over again. I was told the person who could handle the case was out of the country and so I had to come back when she came in I am concerned about this because my daughter is susceptible to infections becasue of low t and b cells. This could cause infection if not carefully taken care of. Is this cause for a suit - negligence or malpractice?

Asked on 2/27/09, 8:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: medical

For at least two reasons, you need to, for the time being, put aside the question of a malpractice suit. First, second your primary goal should be getting your daughter proper treatment. Second, you don't even have a medical malpractice case unless Dr. No. 2 is willing to say Dr. No. 1 committed medical negligence.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/09, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now