Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

my property was on the truck that was driven by the owner of truck who has the insirance but the ins co denied my claim. This is bad faith i believe. Do i need to hire attorney or write a demand letter myself. Property value up to 10,000.00

Asked on 4/26/13, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your post lacks any facts that tell us why an insurer owes you for property on a truck. You need to see a lawyer and not make things worse with letters. I suspect you'll need to sue the driver directly. If he has insurance coverage, the insurer will defend him.

Read more
4/26/13, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now