Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

My son was riding his new bicycle on the sidewalk when the front wheel fell off and he flew over the handlebars. He suffered injuries and had to drop out of most of his activities. Do we have any legal rights?

Asked on 7/22/13, 7:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on why the bicycle fell apart. If you assembled it, then you're probably to blame, unless another defect caused it, and you'd have no case as you cannot sue yourself. If someone else assembled it improperly, or it came apart due to a defect, you need a lawyer.

Read more
7/22/13, 8:22 pm
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Ashman. Product liability cases are extremely technical and turn on many factors. Unless you can prove a defect in the design or manufacture which renders the product unsafe regardless of how it is assembled, you may not have a case. Therefore, if you think the failure is the result of a manufacture or design defect, see an attorney about having the bike examined asap to see if you have a case.

Read more
7/23/13, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now