Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

If i would die would my ex get the kids

I have full custody of my kids only rights my ex has is visition if i made a living will for my girls to be with my now husband's parents would that fly in court.. there dad lives with his girlfriend has many differnt jobs and cant support himself let alone 2 kids without help i cant even imagine how there lives would be

Asked on 3/25/09, 8:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: If i would die would my ex get the kids

The only way it would fly is if your ex happens to agree with it. Parent's rights will trump anyone else's rights unless there is some valid reason why he can't have custody of the kids (living with a girlfriend and changing jobs doesn't cut it typically). But if he is okay with your husband's parents having custody, he can certainly consent to it.

Read more
3/26/09, 9:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now