Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Married in Ohio and live in Illinois. I am considering a separation or divorce after 10 yrs and we have a 3yr old together. What kind if custody arrangements are typically made? I.e. Stay with mom for school year, stay with dad in summer and Holidays....Trying to figure out if will be 50/50

Asked on 6/14/13, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Conor Malloy Malloy Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could certainly do something like that. While a lawyer can certainly speak with you about this, it will take two parents to figure it out.

I will admit, that 9 months with Mom and 3 months with Dad, uninterrupted, might be too much for a 3 year old (speaking as a parent and an attorney).

This could be a great resource to begin brainstorming and watch it play out:

http://www.ourfamilywizard.com/ofw/index.cfm/features/calendar/

Read more
6/22/13, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now