Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

Employment Law

I was recently terminated from my position of nearly 3 years. The reason for my termination was listed ''Lost confidence in abililty to fullfill expectations of the job'' but cited no specific time/date examples of infractions. 60 days prior to termination, I was rated a ''meets expectations'' on an annual review, and did not recieve any verbal or written warnings between that time, and the time of termination. I am still unclear as to what i was terminated for, and HR department will not clarify specific reasons. Do I have reason to believe I have been wrongfully terminated?

Asked on 1/01/09, 11:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Employment Law

Unless you are protected by a special employment agreement or a collective bargaining agreement, you can be fired for pretty much anything other than sexual harassment or discrimination. That's why Illinois is referred to as an "at will" employment state - you and your employer can both back out "at will."

Good luck...

Read more
1/04/09, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now