Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

termination or to resign

I am a teacher who has been under re-mediation for 90 days due to areas

of my evaluation needing

improvement. This was based on the

80 standards that each teacher must

have at satisfactory level if you miss

one you are dismissed ,I didn't make

it so instead of being terminated I

resigned was that the right choice?

also if I would have let them

terminate me, could they tell another

school that I was terminated due to a

poor evaluation when they are called

as a reference.

Asked on 12/14/08, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: termination or to resign

If you resigned, then they would be lying to say you were terminated for a bad evaluation. In that respect, you made a good choice quitting.

On the other hand, you may have missed out on some benefits that come with being terminated (unemployment, etc). I would not know unless I saw your contract.

Good luck in your job search.

Read more
12/14/08, 8:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now