Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

Can I be forced to take a vacation day in order to be paid.

I am salaried employee. The company I work for will be closed on Christmas Day (a paid company holiday) for all workers both salaried and hourly, and the day after Christmas which is an unpaid day for hourly employees. Can the company require me to take a vacation day on the day after Christmas in order to receive payment for that day?

Asked on 12/17/08, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I be forced to take a vacation day in order to be paid.

I am a bit confused. If you take a vacation day, you will be paid? And if you do not take a vacation (and work) you will not be paid? How does that get calculated if you are on a salary?

Read more
Answered on 12/18/08, 6:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now