Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I recently quit my job because my ex employer would treat us like maids and the job was a daycare job. Anyway, I quit and asked her nicely to please send my CPR and First Aid certification and other documents she has and she doesn't want to. If I go to her house she will probably call the police, I heard she did it before. She is a very mean person that likes to take advantage of people, I need my papers back, what can I do?

Asked on 7/11/13, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could try to get the police to accompany you but if they won't you may need to file a lawsuit. The problem is that she can always say she no longer has the paperwork. You MAY be better off asking the people who issued you your documentation and certification to send you copies saying you lost yours.

Read more
7/16/13, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now