Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I worked in a home office in one state, and my company's HQ is in another state. I was recently terminated 36 hours after raising an issue with my employer, so feel I may have a case for retaliatory termination. My question is, which state's laws apply here, because I'd like to view my personnel records, but the HQ state does not have any statute mandating that the employer make this available to me. The state where I live and worked DOES have such a statute...

Asked on 9/15/13, 12:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, in the situation you describe, the laws of the state in which your home office is located and where you physically work will apply for the law you describe. In terms of other issues, such as non-competes, you will want to look at the agreement you signed to determine which state's laws apply.

Read more
9/16/13, 4:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now