Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

If I'm home and someone attempted to break into my apartment, shaking the doorknob and pushing on the door, do I have the right to break my lease?

Asked on 9/05/13, 7:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly, under the Safe Homes Act. It may need to be a "credible imminent threat." You can also make other legal arguments, but I can't advise without more facts and details.

[email protected]

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

(773) 853-3062

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney; this is not advice.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 8:34 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on additional facts - is this the first time? Did you give the landlord notice (even the Safe Homes Act requires it)? Did the attempted entrant identify him/herself? Are there other security issues in the building? Just you you understand, bad things happen all over. Typically until there is some kind of pattern and failure to respond by the landlord after some kind of appropriate notice, can a lease be called into question (and not necessarily broken...).

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now