Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Illinois

if an employer advertises to pay a certain amount and pays less then what was offered before accepting the employment, can you sue them?

Asked on 6/12/13, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly, but under a false advertising theory more than anything related to employment law. Also, your damages are likely to be low.

chenkasher@gmail.com

(773) 853-3062

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

Disclaimer: this answer is intended as informational only, and does not constitute legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship between us.

Read more
6/13/13, 4:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now