Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Illinois

I have been seeing a lawyer at a large firm for a little over a year now regarding a workers comp. case. I have seen many doctors regarding my case and the lawyer and I were compiling bills and receipts as he was trying to work on a settlement. I would check in from time to time to see how things were developing with the case and would go in for a face to face meeting every so often. As it turns out after our last meeting a few months ago the lawyer is no longer with the firm and the case has been reassigned to a new lawyer. I spoke with the new lawyer today and he said he had spoken with the insurance company and they gave him a settlement number that was far to low. It turns out that my old lawyer pretty much checked out a while ago because the most recent information regarding my case that the old lawyer sought out to get was in September of 2012. I had met with him at least once since then and spoke to him several times about the case and he told me that we were close to settling, seems to me that I was being duped for quite some time. Now my case is going to take much longer since I'm basically starting over with a new lawyer (same firm so he has some info on the case). Do I just have to deal with it or is the firm accountable for the negligence of its employee?

Asked on 8/14/13, 11:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From what you have written you have no reason to think anyone was negligent. Your case is not starting over--it simply goes on. You have provided no information about how any delay--which generally are part of the process--has injured you. You also not giving any information as to why an attorney would want to intentionally delay his own paycheck--since if the case does not settle, there is no fee for the lawyer.

So unless you show in what specific way the lawyer was negligent, there is nothing in what you have written that evidences any negligence.

I hope this helps-

Read more
8/14/13, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now