Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Is there a law for a 5 day attorney review period in Illinois

Asked on 5/16/13, 8:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you mean is there a law in Illinois that mandates a 5-day attorney review period for all residential real estate sale of existing property resale contracts, the answer is no.

However, most form contracts used by brokers for such transactions in at least the Chicago metro area have incorporated some kind of attorney review provision.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 8:15 am
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The attorney review provisions are negotiated contract matters. Many of the standard form real estate purchase contracts have an attorney review provision built in, usually 5 days, but it is not required. Even if in the form contract, it can be a matter of negotiation to strike it. In some of the contracts, it is an optional provision that becomes applicable by initialing. In some cases, the contract does not contain it. If you do not have an attorney review provision, there may be little an attorney can do for to cure any issues since the contract is binding once accepted.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now