Legal Question in Employment Law in Iowa

can my boss discuss a punishment the i received with my co workers? i feel it invaded my privacy

Asked on 9/21/11, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Iowa is a right to work state which means that you can be terminated for any reason, good reason or no reason at all unless you have a contract of employment or are covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Unless what the boss discusses is personal medical information or otherwise violates one of the provisions of existing civil rights law, the answer is they can say what they like.

Read more
9/23/11, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now