Legal Question in Employment Law in Iowa

Transportation/Contract Law Question:

Regarding Bills of Ladings (BOLs) for LTL Shipments. Is it illegal to split 1 BOL into 2 shipments in order to benefit from a lower shipping rate? For example: Same origin, same destination, same PU date, same delivery date > 1000 lb costs $500 with ABC Carrier. Yet the same shipment at 500 lb costs $200. So in order to take advantage of that rate, they split into 2 BOLs, each at $200 for a $400 total cost. I was fired recently and this practice was commonplace at my place of work - I fought against it frequently, as I found it to be unethical. My feeling is that I was terminated for putting up a fuss about this procedure.

Asked on 6/26/13, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't see anything unethical about it. If that's the rate the trucking company charges, then that's the rate they charge and if your former employer was intelligent enough to figure this out and save some money good on them. That's called saving money.

As to your second point Iowa is a right to work state and thaty means you can be fired for any reason, good reason or no reason at all unless you are covered by a collective bargaining agreement or have a contraqct of employment.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/13, 8:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now