Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kansas

Eighteen years ago when he was a minor,college freshman, I cosigned for a credit card for my son. He is now having financial problems. If he files for bankrupstcy will I be responsible for his credit card debt?

Asked on 12/18/10, 11:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

L. Jed Berliner Berliner Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You remain responsible for the credit card(s) for which you signed the original agreement(s). Eighteen years is a long time. Perhaps the card issuer lost the agreement - call it, saying that your records are not complete - or perhaps that card was terminated and replaced by one for which you didn't sign.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/10, 12:05 pm
Adam Mack Mack & Associates LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether or not you are liable depends on several factors. To give you a good analysis of your possible liability I would need to get more information. For example, does your son still have this credit card? What type of bankruptcy is he thinking of filing (usually chapter 7 or 13)? He would have almost certainly have renewed the card several times in 18 years, did any of these renewals include the signing of a new contract? There are several factors that play into your potential liability. The best way for me to give you a good idea of what you may be dealing with would be to speak with you in a free consultation so that I can gather more information. If you are interested in speaking with me, please call my office at (785)274-9040.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/10, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now