Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

if you were in a realationship with a minor for 2 years and the parent of the minor knew about it and approved in the begging. could the parent still press statutory rape charges 2 years later?

Asked on 9/20/12, 1:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, no parents nor any other private person can "press charges." Only the State can file charges by typing up an information and filing it with the court clerk. The parents could certainly make a police report and be within the statute of limitations for indecent liberties with a child and rape. There is no crime in Kansas called Statutory Rape.

However, being "in a relationship" with a "minor" is not illegal. Not sure what you mean "in a relationship" and "minor." In Kansas, consensual SEX with a girl 13 and under is Rape. Consensual sex with a girl that 14 or 15 in Indecent Liberties. And consensual sex with a girl 16 or older is not a crime in Kansas.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/12, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now