Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

How long can kansas hold a speeding ticket on your record. I got a speeding ticket back in 2005 and its still on my record.

Asked on 8/24/12, 8:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is unclear what you mean by "on your record" With the digital age, there I'd no set time period for a ticket to no longer be discoverable. There are some periods after which a ticket no longer count against your license, or increase your Insurance premiums.

Maybe, if you repost, with a question more specific to what you want to know, someone can help.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/24/12, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now