Legal Question in Technology Law in Kentucky

is it possible for program authors to reserve rights without notifying users?

Asked on 5/26/13, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Mitchell Interaction Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As silly as it may seem, all copyrights are reserved automatically the moment the work of authorship is created. Yes, that's right. You need to make the effort to NOT reserve all rights. Billions of works are created at a pretty fast clip. (This post is a work of authorship, automatically protected by copyright, for example.) Unless the author takes some affirmative step to the contrary, the full weight of copyright attaches, even if the author does not want it.

Read more
5/26/13, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now